Page 1 of 1
Precision problem on geoloc_fix_timer program
Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2016 5:49 pm
by Archie
Hello,
I use the program "geoloc_fix_timer" on my TD1205 and I see that the location gives me an error of about 10Km
(outside and in the fields).
How can I improve the precision of the program "geoloc_fix_timer"?
Re: Precision problem on geoloc_fix_timer program
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 8:35 pm
by Archie
Is there a way to calibrate the GPS?
The second TD1205 put me at more 100 Kms
Re: Precision problem on geoloc_fix_timer program
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 1:04 pm
by Archie
en fait je ne sais plus trop quoi faire, apparement la communauté ne réponds pas et le
support@td-next.com non
Re: Precision problem on geoloc_fix_timer program
Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:33 am
by aoc
Hello,
Are you decoding the frame sent on Sigfox or are you reading the position sent through FTDI?
I am using TD1204 and I never had any problem with geolocation (except no fix when testing indoor).
Re: Precision problem on geoloc_fix_timer program
Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:26 pm
by Archie
I had mstempin.
The worry came from 14.2233333° from GPS And in fact it is necessary to understand 14° 22.33333'
I am at a precision of 10 m