When there is no other category, General is the way to go.
Pulsar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:34 pm

Invalid flash adress Eclypse

by Pulsar Thu May 04, 2017 9:26 am

Hello,

I followed the instructions of ReadMe.
So i used the SDK 6.0 and it was fine.
And when i followed the instructions for Flashing/debugging (to flash a firmware to the TD12xx/TD15xx board), i have a big problem.
Because i selected '' Flash Selected Project '' and i have that in Eclypse :

Code: Select all
Flashing "C:\TD\TD_RF_Module_SDK-v6.0.0\Github\TD_RF_Module_SDK\TD_RF_Module_SDK\TD_RF_Module_SDK\examples\sensor\sensor_transmitter\TD1204 Release\sensor_transmitter.bin"
Uploading flashloader...
Waiting for flashloader to become ready...
Erasing Flash...
Invalid flash address.


I dont understand why... Last year it was fine...
(I use hardware EFM32)

Thank you
Pulsar,
User avatar
mstempin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 9:24 am

Re: Invalid flash adress Eclypse

by mstempin Mon May 15, 2017 7:45 am

If you use the STK3300 EVK as a JTAG probe, make sure you selected the "Debug Mode" to "Out" in the energyAwareCommander.exe tool, or you will flash the onboard EFM32 instead of the TD RF module and get this eror, as this is not the right CPU and memory map.
Pulsar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:34 pm

Re: Invalid flash adress Eclypse

by Pulsar Mon May 15, 2017 11:59 am

Hello,
Thank you for your answer @mstempin !

1) I started to select MCU:
Image
Because i wanted to flash only my EFM32 and i have it :
Image

2) After, I selected to select OUT and my EFM32 was connected with my TD1204 :
Image
and I have another problem ''unable to read from SRAM''/

3) PS : So i tried in another PC (Windows 10 ) and I have similar problem in eAcommander but when I flash in Eclypse i have it :
Image



I don't understand, I followed all instruction of ReadMe.
Can you help me please... This problems loose a lot times for my team
I need to resolve that for my Start-Up (of Tracking)


Thank you very much
Pulsar,
User avatar
mstempin
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 9:24 am

Re: Invalid flash adress Eclypse

by mstempin Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:16 am

When you set the "Debug Mode" to "Out", the CPU information at the bottom of the page should be filled in with some sensible values, otherwise, it indicates a hardware connection problem. Please check that the module is powered and that you have at least the SWDCLK and SWDIO signals connected correctly.
Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests